fbpx

About Us

We Mount Merrion Physiotherapy (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a trading partnership with our business name registered according to the Registration of Business names Act, 1963, no. 376841.) Our registered address is 105 Upper Trees Road, Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin, A94RX70. 

Disclaimer

Use of this website implies your acceptance of these terms & conditions. This website and it's content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice.

Your use of this Website is at your own risk. Mount Merrion Physiotherapy, it's owners and employees, make no warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy of content and assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or action taken because of it. This site is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Because individual cases vary we strongly recommend that you seek professional medical consultation for any conditions you may have.

Please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites/links. We do not produce or maintain these websites and they are used as a reference only.

We take all reasonable precautions to maintain the safety and stability of this website. It is not possible to guarantee 100% risk free use therefore we also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment while using this website.


Privacy Notice

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE
This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
In order for us to provide and administer our Physiotherapy services including PhysioPilates, we will collect and process personal data about you. This is limited to name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. Special categories of personal data, will, given the nature of our business relate to an individual’s health.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based registration forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will only share personal data with third parties, when authorised by you, for example when writing to or communicating with another medical practitioner on your behalf.

We do not share any personal data with any other company or organization for any other reason, for example third party marketing.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data. For example new clients provide their email address when booking their appointment and/or when completing the registration form are sent a welcome email/s providing important service information. The email address is transferred to our secure TM3 practice management software, a new client list is compiled then extracted and uploaded to the secure Constant Contact software which is used to distribute the clinic service information. Clients may unsubscribe from further email communications at any time.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of healthcare services, we will process the following categories of data:

Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Special categories of personal data such as health information and details of previous relevant health issues (physical and physiological).

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the Republic of Ireland is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our physiotherapy services or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact Simon Coghlan, Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, provide you with physiotherapy and related health care services.

We will also use your personal data to manage your client account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing services.

In purchasing our services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services. You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. For example our practice management software (TM3) which securely stores all client related personal and clinical data has servers located in Northern Ireland, the status of which may change after Brexit. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative, Simon Coghlan at

DATA RETENTION
Client personal data including clinical records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given. In the case of treatment to minors, we will keep records for at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).

Please contact our Data Privacy Representative Simon Coghlan at

if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing

YOUR RIGHTS
Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Please note that there are provisions under the GDPR with regards to keeping records to defend ourselves in a claim situation. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/ which details our rights to retain client records to comply with our insurance Terms and Conditions.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA
We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE
To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our business we have a Data Privacy Representative who is Practice Principal and business co-owner Simon Coghlan who may be contacted at:

COMPLAINTS
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative. You also have the right to complain to the Republic of Ireland's data protection supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,R32 AP23 Co. Laois.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our Data Privacy Representative Simon Coghlan who may be contacted at:

Version: April 2018


Student Discount

35% Discount for UCD students

Whichever way it is viewed, students face tough financial pressures during their commitment in gaining a higher education. Therapy Xperts Mount Merrion recognises these pressures and commit their support to all UCD students by offering a 35% discount on consultation fees.*

Simon and Lorraine, both practice principles of the clinic, are no strangers to the University College Dublin (UCD) where they both lecture on a range of specialist subjects on undergraduate and postgraduate Physiotherapy programmes.

We do this work to help improve the lives of other people and therefore firmly believe in the importance of health professionals obtaining the highest level of qualifications. We are delighted to help in ways we can to make a student’s journey that little bit easier. Simon & Lorraine

*Valid UCD student cards must be presented at time of consultation to be eligible for this special discounted rate.


Professional Associations

Privacy | CookiesFAQ | Sitemap    © Mount Merrion Physiotherapy & Health